Privacy Policy

Classic Tours Privacy Policy

Classic Tours is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. We believe you have the right to privacy on the web. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information that you provide us when registering to use the website;

(c) information that you provide us when making an enquiry or requesting further information;

(d) information that you provide us when registering to participate in a challenge;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email newsletter; and

(e) any other information that you may choose to send to us.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

How will we use your personal information?

If you register for a charity challenge on the website you will provide us with a certain amount of personal data which we will process for the purpose of administering the challenge.  We will pass on your personal details to the charity you have chosen to support and other travel suppliers directly associated with the operation of your challenge. Examples of these travel suppliers include (but are not limited to) the flight agent, airline, ground handler, consultant medical advisor, tour manager and doctor / medic accompanying the challenge.  Examples of your personal details include (but are not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, passport details, next of kin, dietary requirements and medical history, including any pre-existing medical conditions. We will not sell, rent or share your personal details with any unrelated third parties.

Classic Tours sends out email newsletters from time to time to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Classic Tours. You can choose whether or not to subscribe to the email newsletter via a form on the website. Some subscribers may be manually added to the email newsletter database through prior written agreement with Classic Tours.  All personal details relating to email newsletter subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed onto third parties. Email newsletters may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email newsletter content and make it more relevant to subscribers. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email newsletter.

Payments

All financial transactions via the website are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You should only provide your personal information to PayPal after reviewing the PayPal privacy policy (available at www.paypal.com).  We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website. We do not store your financial or credit card details.

Security of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. You are responsible for keeping your user details confidential.

The personal data we collect from you may be transferred to and processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") who work for us or for one of our travel suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer of your personal information. Classic Tours will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Do we use cookies?

The Classic Tours website uses cookies to help personalise your online experience. Please see our Cookies Policy page.

Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Law & Jurisdiction

We process personal data in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with English Law.

Policy Amendments

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please email us at info@classictours.co.uk  or write to us at the following address: Classic Tours, 12 Winchfield Way, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 4DN.